Training & Events

Training & Events

National Energy Efficiency Awards 2016

The National Energy Efficiency Awards recognise and celebrate excellence in energy efficiency, cogeneration and demand management across Australia.

Presented by the Energy Efficiency Council and now in their fifth year, the winners of the  National Energy Efficiency Awards 2016 were announced on Tuesday 16 November 2016 at the Gala Dinner of the National Energy Efficiency Conference, held at the Australian Technology Park, Evelegh NSW.  


The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all of the winners.

2016 Award Winners:

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project 2016

Winner: Parmalat and MINUS40 for refrigeration plant upgrade

Best Energy Efficiency Innovation 2016

Winner: enLighten Australia for Chamaeleon III

Best Energy Savings Program 2016

Winner: Sustainability Victoria for Energy Efficient Office Buildings

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project 2016

Winner: CBUS Property, Charter Hall & Knight Frank for 171 Collins St Melbourne

Highly Commended: Mirvac for Bay Centre

Leading Energy User 2016 

Supported by the Energy Users Association of Australia

Winner: Woolworths for Project Enlighten

    

Highly Commended: Commonwealth Bank of Australia Reducing Carbon Footprint

Young Energy Efficiency Professional 2016

Winner: Leon Wurfel, Bueno Systems

Highly Commended: Grace Foo, Energy Action

Energy Efficiency Champion 2016

Winner: Louise Vickery, ARENA

 



 

National Energy Efficiency Awards 2015

The National Energy Efficiency Awards recognise and celebrate excellence in energy efficiency, cogeneration and demand management across Australia.

Delivered by the Energy Efficiency Council and presented in partnership with the Energy Users Association of Australia, the awards were presented at the gala dinner of the National Energy Efficiency Conference 2015 on 17 November at Pullman Melbourne on the Park.

The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all of the winners.

2015 Award Winners:

Best SME Energy Efficiency Project 2015

Winner: Ryan Meat Company and MINUS40 for commercial to industrial refrigeration upgrade

Best Residential Energy Efficiency Project 2015

Winner: CitySmart for Reduce Your Juice

Best Energy Savings Program 2015

Winner: Moreland Energy Foundation, for achievements 2000-2015

Best Demand Response Project 2015

Winner: Australian Textile Mills and EnerNOC for Technology-Enabled Critical Peak Demand Response

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project 2015

Winner: Tri-Tech Chemical and Genesis Now for Tri-Tech's Energy Makeover

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project 2015

Winner: Mirvac Property Trust for Sirius

Highly Commended: Frasers Property Australia for The Ponds Shopping Centre

Leading Energy User 2015

Winner: Charter Hall Group for energy efficiency in the Charter Hall Office Trust

Energy Efficiency Champion 2015

Winner: Stuart Nesbitt, Climate Change Technical Officer at Moreland City Council

 

The National Energy Efficiency Awards 2015 are presented in partnership with the Energy Users Association of Australia with support from NSW Office of Environment and Heritage.


Awards Partners


 

 

National Energy Efficiency Awards 2014

The winners of the National Energy Efficiency Awards 2014 were announced at the gala dinner of the National Energy Efficiency Conference 2014 on 11 November at Swissotel Sydney. The winners were: 

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project 2014

Winner - Australian Technology Park and Building IQ

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project 2014

Winner - Primo Smallgoods and Ecosave
Highly Commended - Parmalat and Out Performers

Best Cogeneration or District Energy Project 2014

Winner - Total Construction and Frasers Property Group

Best Small-Medium Enterprise (SME) Energy Efficiency Project 2014

(in partnership with NSW Office of Environment and Heritage)

Winner - Kilsyth Basketball Centre and AGL Energy Services

Best Demand Response Project 2014

Winner - ERM Business Energy and EnerNOC

Best Energy Savings Program 2014

Winner - Energy Savings Scheme and NSW Government

Energy Efficiency Champion 2014

Winner - Paul Bannister, Energy Action
Highly Commended - Graham Bryant, Simplot

Leading Energy User 2014

Winner - Orora Ltd
Highly Commended - Simplot Australia

 

The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all award winners.

 

Energy Efficiency Council Industry Awards 2013

The Awards were presented at the Energy Efficiency Council's Annual Conference 2013 Gala Dinner on in Melbourne on 3rd December 2013.

The Awards winners were:

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project

Winner: Exery Australia and Quintessential Group
Project title: 87 Marsden Street, Parramatta NSW

Highly Commended: Sustainable Focus and SA Pathology
Project title: SA Pathology Retrofit

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project

Winner: Minus40 and Fonterra
Project title: Fonterra Wagga Wagga Refrigeration Plant Upgrade

Highly Commended: Genesis Now
Project title: Automotive Component Manufacturer Energy Efficiency Program

Best Cogeneration or District Energy Project

Winner: Qantas and GridX Power
Project title: Qantas Mascot Trigeneration Project

Leading Energy User (a joint Energy Efficiency Council and EUAA Award)

Winner: DEXUS

Highly Commended: Australia Post

Best Demand Response Project

Winner: TransGrid and EnerNOC

Project title: Transgrid Sydney Inner Metro DR Program

Best Energy Saving Program

Joint Winners:
City of Melbourne
Project title: 1200 Buildings Program

City of Sydney
Project title: Better Buildings Partnership

Energy Efficiency Leader 2013

Geoff Andrews

 

The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all award winners.

Energy Efficiency Council Industry Awards 2012

The 2012 Energy Efficiency Council Industry Awards were presented at the EEC's national conference in Sydney on 5 December 2012.

The winners were:

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project

Charlestown Square - The GPT Group / TSF Engineering

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project

Sino Iron Project: Combined Cycle Gas Fired Power Station - CITIC Pacific Mining

Best Cogeneration Project

AGL/Qenos Altona cogeneration project - Qenos & Altona Energy Services

Best Energy Saving Program

NABERS and the CBD Program - NSW OEH / DCCEE

Special Commendation also goes to Energy Efficiency Opportunities Program - DRET

Leadership Award

Sam Burke (Victorian Greener Government Buildings Program) - Victorian DTF

 

The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all award winners.