Training & Events

Training & Events

National Energy Efficiency Awards 2018                 

The National Energy Efficiency Awards recognise and celebrate excellence in energy efficiency, cogeneration and demand management across Australia.

Presented by the Energy Efficiency Council (EEC) the National Energy Efficiency Awards 2018 were announced on Monday 19 November 2018 at the Gala Dinner of the National Energy Efficiency Conference held at the Sfotel Wentworth in Sydney. 

The Energy Efficiency Council congratulates all of the winners.

2018 AWARD WINNERS

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project 2018

Winner: Orora Group - Botany Paper Mill 

As Botany Paper Mill accounts for 40% of Orora’s electricity use and 30% of its gas use, improving it’s energy performance was essential to the company achieving a challenging business-wide energy reduction target of 10% by 2019. The approach that the Botany Paper Mill Energy Management Team have taken to meeting these targets is a world class example of holistic, site-wide energy and waste efficiency measures.

Highly Commended:  Saputo, Genesis Now & VABOSS

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project 2018

Winner: Museums Victoria & Siemens 

Under the Victorian Government’s Greener Government Building Program, Museums Victoria partnered with global technology company Siemens, to undertake a number of energy efficiency and environmental sustainability  measures. Completed in 2017, the successes at Museums Victoria are already tangible: CO2 emissions have fallen by 16%; water consumption has dropped by 6%; and they have achieved a total annual energy reduction of 3,247,976 kWh. 

Best Residential Energy Efficiency Project 2018

Winner: Pooled Energy 

With Pooled Energy, swimming pools are continually optimised for time-of-day, time-of-year, weather, forecast, solar PV input, swimming use, water chemistry, the cost and price of power and the technical state of the Grid. Saving customers approximately 30% in their total household electricity consumption.

Highly commended: Croft Wooton Construction

Leading Energy User 2018

Winner: Target Australia 

In January 2014, Target Australia set out to improve its energy efficiency and manage ever increasing energy costs. Four and half years later, Target has reduced energy use per meter of store area by 32%, reduced its scope two carbon emissions by 36% percent and avoided $24.5 million in energy cost increases. This has been achieved through a disciplined approach to monitoring, measuring and managing both energy use and supply costs.

Highly Commended: HOYTS & IBMS

Integrated Clean Energy Award 2018

Winner: Orora Group - Botany Paper Mill 

In addition to the great energy efficiency measures undertaken by the Botany Paper Mill is the installation of a fully integrated onsite co-generation plant providing 6% of the Botany Mill electricity requirements and displacing approximately 60 000 GJ of natural gas usage from a renewable source.

 

Best Innovation in Energy Efficiency 2018

Winner: MAC Energy Efficiency Group - EEIQ 

EEIQ is an online portal that helps ensure that claimed energy-use savings are accurate and trustworthy, by training electricians and plumbers working in the energy efficiency sector to install appliances and systems in full accordance with Australia’s various energy-efficiency Codes, Regulations and Standards. 

 

Best Energy Saving Program 2018

Winner: ACT Government

In 1999 the ACT Government introduced Australia’s first and only mandatory program for disclosing the energy efficiency of homes when they are leased or sold. Numerous studies have shown that this program is working – ensuring that building owners who upgrade their properties are rewarded with higher prices when they lease and sell them – the creates a real incentive for energy efficiency upgrades.
 
 

Young Energy Efficiency Professional 2018

Winner: Michael Li 

Michael managed the delivery of Built to Perform, an initiative led by the Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council (ASBEC) and ClimateWorks Australia. Built to Perform provides an industry-led evidence base to support governments set a trajectory for tighter energy efficiency standards for buildings that rises over time.

 

Energy Efficiency Champion 2018

Winner: Jon Jutsen 

For over 30 years, Jon has been an enthusiastic and tenacious lobbyist for our sector. From the founding of Energetics in 1984, through to his current role as Chair of the Australian Alliance for Energy Productivity, Jon has worked diligently to raise the profile of energy productivity and efficiency both nationally and internationally.  Jon has played key roles in attracting funding to efficiency and productivity measures as well as promoting outcomes and the importance of addressing the demand side. 

Energy Efficiency Council Fellow

Simon James


A Fellow is an individual that has made an exceptional contribution to the Energy Efficiency Council and its mission to build the market for energy efficiency products and services. Simon James was elected as the President for Energy Efficiency Council during our first conference, in 2009, and held that post until he stepped down as 2013. During his tenure as President, the EEC grew from a tiny start-up organisation to a nationally-recognised leader in the sector and the community. Under his leadership, the EEC become a highly influential and respected voice in the energy debate.


National Energy Efficiency Awards 2018, proudly supported by:

 

  

    


 

 

National Energy Efficiency Awards 2017

The National Energy Efficiency Awards recognise and celebrate excellence in energy efficiency, cogeneration and demand management across Australia.

Presented by the Energy Efficiency Council (EEC) and now in its sixth year, the winners of the National Energy Efficiency Awards 2017 were announced on Monday 20 November 2017 at the Gala Dinner of the National Energy Efficiency Conference held at the Pullman Melbourne Albert Park. 

The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all of the winners.

2017 AWARD WINNERS:

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project - above 2,000 SQM

Winner: Melbourne Cricket Club for Enhancing energy efficiency at the MCG

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project

Winner: Toll Group for Toll - Nike Energy Efficiency Upgrade

Best Residential Energy Efficiency Project 

Winner: Switch Your Thinking

Best ‘Smart Energy’ Project

Winner: RMIT University for RMIT University - Sustainable Urban Precincts Program

Best Innovation in Energy Efficiency

Winner: Vivid Industrial for MATRIXX® - an intelligent LED lighting platform

Best Energy Saving Program

Winner: Department Environment, Land, Water and Planning for Victorian Energy Upgrades

Highly Commended: NSW Government -  Energy Saver for Business

Leading Energy User

Winner: Unitywater for Unitywater Energy Reduction Program

  

Young Energy Efficiency Professional 2017

Winner: Jason Harrison, Airmaster

Energy Efficiency Champion 2017

Winner: Alan Pears, RMIT


 


 

National Energy Efficiency Awards 2016

The National Energy Efficiency Awards recognise and celebrate excellence in energy efficiency, cogeneration and demand management across Australia.

Presented by the Energy Efficiency Council and now in their fifth year, the winners of the  National Energy Efficiency Awards 2016 were announced on Tuesday 16 November 2016 at the Gala Dinner of the National Energy Efficiency Conference, held at the Australian Technology Park, Evelegh NSW.  


The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all of the winners.

2016 Award Winners:

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project 2016

Winner: Parmalat and MINUS40 for refrigeration plant upgrade

Best Energy Efficiency Innovation 2016

Winner: enLighten Australia for Chamaeleon III

Best Energy Savings Program 2016

Winner: Sustainability Victoria for Energy Efficient Office Buildings

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project 2016

Winner: CBUS Property, Charter Hall & Knight Frank for 171 Collins St Melbourne

Highly Commended: Mirvac for Bay Centre

Leading Energy User 2016 

Supported by the Energy Users Association of Australia

Winner: Woolworths for Project Enlighten

    

Highly Commended: Commonwealth Bank of Australia Reducing Carbon Footprint

Young Energy Efficiency Professional 2016

Winner: Leon Wurfel, Bueno Systems

Highly Commended: Grace Foo, Energy Action

Energy Efficiency Champion 2016

Winner: Louise Vickery, ARENA

 



 

National Energy Efficiency Awards 2015

The National Energy Efficiency Awards recognise and celebrate excellence in energy efficiency, cogeneration and demand management across Australia.

Delivered by the Energy Efficiency Council and presented in partnership with the Energy Users Association of Australia, the awards were presented at the gala dinner of the National Energy Efficiency Conference 2015 on 17 November at Pullman Melbourne on the Park.

The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all of the winners.

2015 Award Winners:

Best SME Energy Efficiency Project 2015

Winner: Ryan Meat Company and MINUS40 for commercial to industrial refrigeration upgrade

Best Residential Energy Efficiency Project 2015

Winner: CitySmart for Reduce Your Juice

Best Energy Savings Program 2015

Winner: Moreland Energy Foundation, for achievements 2000-2015

Best Demand Response Project 2015

Winner: Australian Textile Mills and EnerNOC for Technology-Enabled Critical Peak Demand Response

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project 2015

Winner: Tri-Tech Chemical and Genesis Now for Tri-Tech's Energy Makeover

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project 2015

Winner: Mirvac Property Trust for Sirius

Highly Commended: Frasers Property Australia for The Ponds Shopping Centre

Leading Energy User 2015

Winner: Charter Hall Group for energy efficiency in the Charter Hall Office Trust

Energy Efficiency Champion 2015

Winner: Stuart Nesbitt, Climate Change Technical Officer at Moreland City Council

 

The National Energy Efficiency Awards 2015 are presented in partnership with the Energy Users Association of Australia with support from NSW Office of Environment and Heritage.


Awards Partners


 

 

National Energy Efficiency Awards 2014

The winners of the National Energy Efficiency Awards 2014 were announced at the gala dinner of the National Energy Efficiency Conference 2014 on 11 November at Swissotel Sydney. The winners were: 

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project 2014

Winner - Australian Technology Park and Building IQ

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project 2014

Winner - Primo Smallgoods and Ecosave
Highly Commended - Parmalat and Out Performers

Best Cogeneration or District Energy Project 2014

Winner - Total Construction and Frasers Property Group

Best Small-Medium Enterprise (SME) Energy Efficiency Project 2014

(in partnership with NSW Office of Environment and Heritage)

Winner - Kilsyth Basketball Centre and AGL Energy Services

Best Demand Response Project 2014

Winner - ERM Business Energy and EnerNOC

Best Energy Savings Program 2014

Winner - Energy Savings Scheme and NSW Government

Energy Efficiency Champion 2014

Winner - Paul Bannister, Energy Action
Highly Commended - Graham Bryant, Simplot

Leading Energy User 2014

Winner - Orora Ltd
Highly Commended - Simplot Australia

 

The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all award winners.

 

Energy Efficiency Council Industry Awards 2013

The Awards were presented at the Energy Efficiency Council's Annual Conference 2013 Gala Dinner on in Melbourne on 3rd December 2013.

The Awards winners were:

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project

Winner: Exery Australia and Quintessential Group
Project title: 87 Marsden Street, Parramatta NSW

Highly Commended: Sustainable Focus and SA Pathology
Project title: SA Pathology Retrofit

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project

Winner: Minus40 and Fonterra
Project title: Fonterra Wagga Wagga Refrigeration Plant Upgrade

Highly Commended: Genesis Now
Project title: Automotive Component Manufacturer Energy Efficiency Program

Best Cogeneration or District Energy Project

Winner: Qantas and GridX Power
Project title: Qantas Mascot Trigeneration Project

Leading Energy User (a joint Energy Efficiency Council and EUAA Award)

Winner: DEXUS

Highly Commended: Australia Post

Best Demand Response Project

Winner: TransGrid and EnerNOC

Project title: Transgrid Sydney Inner Metro DR Program

Best Energy Saving Program

Joint Winners:
City of Melbourne
Project title: 1200 Buildings Program

City of Sydney
Project title: Better Buildings Partnership

Energy Efficiency Leader 2013

Geoff Andrews

 

The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all award winners.

Energy Efficiency Council Industry Awards 2012

The 2012 Energy Efficiency Council Industry Awards were presented at the EEC's national conference in Sydney on 5 December 2012.

The winners were:

Best Commercial Building Energy Efficiency Project

Charlestown Square - The GPT Group / TSF Engineering

Best Industrial Energy Efficiency Project

Sino Iron Project: Combined Cycle Gas Fired Power Station - CITIC Pacific Mining

Best Cogeneration Project

AGL/Qenos Altona cogeneration project - Qenos & Altona Energy Services

Best Energy Saving Program

NABERS and the CBD Program - NSW OEH / DCCEE

Special Commendation also goes to Energy Efficiency Opportunities Program - DRET

Leadership Award

Sam Burke (Victorian Greener Government Buildings Program) - Victorian DTF

 

The Energy Efficiency Council extends warm congratulations to all award winners.